CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 I87495

Mr. Benoit Hamelin
Roe Logistics
474 Rue McGill, Suite 300
Montreal, Quebec, Canada H2Y 2H2

RE: The tariff classification of polyethylene terephthalate TMM film from India.

Dear Mr. Hamelin:

In your letter dated October 16, 2002, on behalf of Imaflex Inc., Canada, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample swatch submitted with your request is identified as TMM polyester film. It consists of transparent polyethylene terephthalate (PET) film for use in metallizing. The film is available in thicknesses of 10, 12 and 23 microns, and will be imported on rolls.

The applicable subheading for the TMM PET film will be 3920.62.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, noncellular and not reinforced, laminated, supported or similarly combined with other materials: of poly(ethylene terephthalate). The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division